Group

ZA.PUMA.COM WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This website under the domain name za.puma.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by PUMASports Distributors (Pty) Ltd, registration number 2001/012718/07 of Equites Park, Welbeloond Road, Atlantic Hills, Cape Town, 7550 which is a subsidiary of PUMAVision Headquarters PUMA SE, PUMA WAY 1, 91074 Herzogenaurach GERMANY which is part of the Kering group of companies (collectively called “PUMA”, “we, “us” or “our” in this policy).

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are veryYour privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared. This statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that personal information with, and how you may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold. This statement relates to personal information we collect through the Website.

What We Collect

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone number and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, gender, merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), method of payment. Sometimes we will also collect other personal information, such as where you shop or what your interests are, so that we can improve our service and product offering to you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, PUMA may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services. We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider.

How We Collect It

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our Website. For example, the details you provide us when you place an Order, open an account, subscribe to our emails, join a mailing list, enter a competition, submit an enquiry, or provide feedback to us. There are also certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, we may collect information from third parties including public sources, our related companies, your organisation, your representatives and information service providers.

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of 'Cookies', when you interact with PUMA via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our Website.

Why We Collect It

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to: deliver, administer and improve the products and services that we offer you, complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, protect against fraud or theft, provide offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you, conduct market research, work with our related companies and service providers, maintain and update our records, protect and uphold the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and others, facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets and generally provide you with a premium customer experience.

Who We Share It With

PUMA is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. PUMA has engaged the services of an offshore systems aggregator who operates under strict instructions and who is only permitted to process your personal information for the purpose intended. This means your personal information may be stored outside South Africa and any government authorities which have jurisdiction over the Website may be entitled to access any personal information provided.

PUMA may exchange your personal information with other Kering group of companies and companies who form part of our service delivery or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with postal, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, customer contact, technology, banking, payment, debt collection and maintenance services. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure) or where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia, United States of America, Germany, Russian Federation; Brazil and other countries.

For Your Protection

Please take care not to provide PUMA with more of your personal information than what we ask for. PUMA cannot accept liability for any damages suffered or losses incurred by you due to the use or misuse of the passwords used by you to access this Website.

You may at any time check and/or amend and/or remove any of your personal details submitted by you to the Website by contacting our Customer Care Team and a representative will be happy to assist You. The Customer Care team operates on Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays and weekends) from 9.00am until 5.00pm South African Time. The contact phone number for our Customer Care Team is: 0873531294
or contact us via email: shop.za@puma.com Where applicable, your personal details will be removed upon termination of your MyPUMA membership. Please note, however, that in circumstances where PUMA is required by law to retain your personal details or if we need to keep it to protect PUMA’s rights, PUMA may refuse to delete your personal information and will advise you as such.

Even though PUMA monitors the system processing your information, it is not entirely impossible that the system may be breached. PUMA will immediately advise you should a system compromise affecting you come to its attention.

For further information about privacy generally in South Africa, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Information Regulator whose responsibility it is to ensure that companies, such as PUMA, manage your personal information responsibly. The Information Regulator is located at SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, PRETORIA, Tel: 012 406 4818, Fax: 086 500 3351, Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

Third Party Sites

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (such as YouTube). Be aware that this privacy statement only applies to the personal information that we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage or usage of personal information at any such third-party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Use of This Website Outside Australia

This website is a South African based website. This privacy statement governs the personal information collected by this Website irrespective of where you may be located when you visit the Website and interact with it.

Further Information

For further details about PUMA’s handling of personal information, the PUMA Privacy Policy is available on request or via www.puma.com.

Welcome to the PUMA online store

Sign Up Below to be the first to hear about PUMA Promotions, Sneaker drops,& Get 15% OFF when you do!

You must check the checkbox before completing the subscription.
Turkey

Choose country from the list:

North America
South America
Middle east
Asia
Africa
Europe
Oceania